A professional society dedicated to fostering and promoting research, education, and communication in the scientific understanding of seeds.

Previous Representatives

ISSS officers, trustees, and representatives – cumulative

 

President
Henk Hilhorst (The Netherlands) 2017-2020

Françoise Corbineau (France) 2015-2017
William Finch-Savage (UK) 2011-2014
Patricia Berjak (South Africa) 2008-2011
J. Derek Bewley (Canada) 2005-2008
Ralph Obendorf (USA) 2002-2005
Daniel Côme (France) 1999-2002

President-Elect
Julia Buitink (France) 2018-2020

Henk Hilhorst (The Netherlands) 2015-2017
Françoise Corbineau (France) 2011-2014
William Finch-Savage (UK) 2008-2011
Patricia Berjak (South Africa) 2005-2008
J. Derek Bewley (Canada) 2002-2005
Ralph Obendorf (USA) 1999-2002

Secretary

Peter Toorop (UK) 2013-2017

John Dickie (UK) 2008-2012
Karen L. Koster (USA) 2004-2008
Kent Bradford (USA) 1999-2004

Treasurer
Steven Penfield (UK) 2014-2018, 2018-2022

Kenneth Thompson (UK) 2002-2006, 2006-2010
Hugh Pritchard (UK) 1999-2002

Elected and Appointed Trustees (2005 – present)

Steve Adkins (Australia), Elected Trustee 2005-2008
Michael Black (England), Appointed Trustee 2005-2008, 2008-2011
Francoise Corbineau (France), Elected Trustee 2008-2011
Bill Finch-Savage (England), Appointed Trustee 2005-2008
Peter Halmer (England), Appointed Trustee 2005-2008
Michael Holdsworth (UK), Appointed Trustee 2008-2011
Robin Probert (England), Appointed Trustee 2005-2008
Roberto Benech-Arnold (Argentina), Appointed Trustee 2008-2011, 2011-2014, 2014-2018, 2018-2020
Dolores Rodriguez (Spain), Appointed Trustee 2008-2011, 2011-2014, 2014-2018
Christopher West (UK), Appointed Trustee 2014-2017, 2017-2020
Gerhard Leubner (UK), Elected Trustee 2011-2014, 2014-2017, 2017-2020
Laura Bowden (UK), Appointed Trustee 2018-2021

Founding Trustees
Michael Black (UK) 1999-2005
Kent Bradford (USA) 1999-2005
Daniel Côme (France) 1999-2005
Hugh Pritchard (UK) 1999-2005
Kenneth Thompson (UK) 1999-2005

Ordinary Committee Members (through 2005)

Gregorio Nicolas (Spain) 2002-2005
Menahem Edelstein (Israel) 2002-2005
Yitzchak Gutterman (Israel) 1999-2002
Henk Hilhorst (The Netherlands) 1999-2002

Regional representatives (current)
Africa:
Norman Pammenter (South Africa)
Australia & New Zealand:
Jose Barrero
Central & South America:
EA Amaral da Silva (Brazil)
China & Japan:
Hui Huang (China)
Eastern Europe & Russia:
Tomasz Pawłowski (Poland)
Middle East:
Irfan Afzal)

North America:
Christina Walters (USA)
UK & Eire:
George Bassel (UK)
Western Europe & Scandinavia:
Olivier Leprince (France)

Regional representatives – past

Australia & New Zealand:
Steve Adkins (Australia) 1999-2011
Central & Eastern Europe:
Renata Bogatek (Poland) 1999-2005

Elwira Sliwinska (Poland) 2005-2018
China & Japan:
Songquan Song (China) 2002-2018
Jia-Rui Fu (China) 1999-2002
India:
Swati Sen Mandi (India) 1999-2004
Mexico & Central America:
Jorge Vázquez-Ramos (Mexico) 1999-2005
North America:
Paul Cavers (Canada) 1999-2005
South Africa:
Patricia Berjak (South Africa) 1999-2005

South America:
Roberto Benech-Arnold (Argentina) 1999-2005
Mirian Eira (Brazil) 1999-2005

Renato Delmondez de Castro (Brazil) 2005-2008
Middle East:
Haim Nerson (Israel) (2005-2008)

Yitzchak Gutterman (2008-2018)
UK & Eire:
Cliff Bray (UK) (2005-2014)
Western Europe & Scandinavia:
Dolores Rodriguez (Spain) (2005-2014)

Organizational Representative

Alison Powell (UK) for ISTA 2002-2008, 2008-2014, 2014-

Greg Welbaum (USA) for ISHS

Corporate Representative

Brigitte Hamman (Switzerland) for Syngenta

Peter Halmer (UK) for Germains, Ltd. 2005-2008
Eric Gatignol (France) for Syngenta 2002-2003

Become an ISSS Member

  • Members of the ISSS are eligible for reduced registration fees for ISSS sponsored meetings

Find out more »

Renew your membership or update your details »

For information on ISSS membership, contact:

Louise Colville
Email: l.colville@kew.org

Latest News »